Police Officer III Luke Timothy Hoffman

Montgomery County Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch Wednesday, April 25, 2007

Add to My Heroes

Luke Timothy Hoffman

Police Officer Luke Hoffman succumbed to injuries sustained the previous day when he was struck by a patrol car while involved in a foot pursuit of a suspected drunk driver.

The driver had fled on foot after a slow-speed pursuit in the Aspen Hill area at approximately 1:30 am.

Officer Hoffman was struck after chasing the suspect across Old Georgia Avenue, near Bel Pre Road, in an area with very low lighting conditions. The officer in the patrol car that struck Officer Hoffman was injured when his patrol car went down an embankment and struck a tree. Officer Hoffman was flown to a hospital in Baltimore, where he succumbed to his injuries later that day.

The man Officer Hoffman was chasing was convicted of several traffic charges and marijuana possession. A jury was unable to reach a verdict on manslaughter and the charges were subsequently dropped. In May 2018 the man was arrested in Mexico as a suspect in the murder of his wife in Montgomery County, Maryland.

Officer Hoffman had served with the Montgomery County Police Department for only one year and was assigned to the 4th District. He was posthumously promoted from the rank of Police Officer I to Police Officer III.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge 2359

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

foot pursuit, Impaired Driver