Lynch Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Tuesday, February 15, 1949
Add to My HeroesJohn Yelenosky
Policeman John Yelenosky was shot and killed as he and another officer attempted to breakup a fight between union organizers and local workers.
As the two policemen attempted to separate the groups, shots were fired and Policeman Yelenosky was killed.
The other officer, who was wounded, was able to return fire and wounded the killer.
The 24-year-old suspect was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to two years in prison in March of 1950.
Policeman Yelenosky was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 17 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to 2 years