Greenville Police Department, North Carolina
End of Watch Saturday, April 14, 2007
Add to My HeroesJason Campbell
Officer Jason Campbell was killed in a two-vehicle accident that occurred on North Greene Street shortly after one o'clock.
He and another officer were responding to a call regarding suspicious activity when their department vehicle collided with a pickup truck.
Officer Campbell succumbed to his injuries at the scene. The other officer was treated for injuries and released.
Officer Campbell had been employed with the Greenville Police for 5 years, and had previous served for 5 years with the Pitt County Sheriff's Department. He is survived by his wife, stepson, and daughter.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 10 years
- Badge 288
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash