Police Officer Andrew Esparza

Police Officer Andrew Esparza

Irving Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Friday, April 13, 2007

Add to My Heroes

Andrew Esparza

Officer Andrew Esparza was injured in an automobile accident while responding to assist another officer.

Officer Esparza crashed about 8:45 pm on eastbound Highway 183 near Carl Road, during a rainstorm. He lost control of his patrol car when the vehicle hydroplaned and went off the right shoulder, hitting a concrete light pole on the side of the highway. He was transported to Parkland Memorial Hospital where he died from his injuries.

Officer Esparza had served with the Irving Police Department for two years. He is survived by his parents, sister, and two brothers. One of his brothers also serves with the Irving Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 966

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

officer assistance, single vehicle crash, weather