Utica Police Department, New York
End of Watch Thursday, April 12, 2007
Add to My HeroesThomas Lindsey
Officer Thomas Lindsey was shot and killed while conducting a traffic stop.
While on patrol, at approximately 9:20 p.m., Officer Lindsey stopped a vehicle at the corner of Neilson Street and Eagle
Street after observing the vehicle commit a traffic violation. Officer Lindsey was shot by a suspect as he approached the vehicle.
Officer Lindsey was transported to St. Elizabeth Medical Center where he died from his wounds. Officer Lindsey was wearing a bullet-resistant vest but was struck in an area not protected by his vest.
The primary suspect was arrested shortly after the incident on a bench warrant. He was charged with murdering Officer Lindsey in June 2007 after an investigation determined that he had planned to murder a police officer. On May 29, 2008, he was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life without parole.
Officer Lindsey was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Utica Police Department for five years. He is survived by his parents and three siblings.
In January 2014, Oriskany Street was renamed Officer Thomas Lindsey Highway.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 4963
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life