Sheriff William Henry Smith

Sheriff William Henry Smith

Greene County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Friday, October 9, 1908

Add to My Heroes

William Henry Smith

Sheriff William Henry Smith died from an accidental gunshot wound he suffered when his unholstered revolver fell out of his coat pocket.

The firearm struck the floor, discharged and fatally wounded Sheriff Smith. He was taken to a private residence on Irish Street in Greenville and passed away later that day.

Sheriff Smith had taken office in Sept. 1908, a little more than one month before the incident. He was survived by his wife Molly Harrison Smith and eight children.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 1 month
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

accidental discharge

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand