Town Marshal Ralph Marcum

Town Marshal Ralph Marcum

Fallsburg Marshal's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Saturday, April 19, 1902

Add to My Heroes

Ralph Marcum

Marshal Marcum was shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant on a man for firing a revolver at night. The suspect produced the revolver and fatally shot the marshal. A man nearby shot and seriously wounded the suspect.

On March 10, 1905, the suspect was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 2 years.

Marshal Marcum was survived by his brother.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 2 years