Barren County Constable's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Monday, April 2, 2007
Add to My HeroesRonnie K. Jones
Constable Ronnie Jones was killed when his patrol car was struck by a tractor-trailer on US 31E, near Barren River State Park.
The tractor-trailer crossed into Constable Jones' traffic lane, striking the patrol car on the driver's side door and knocking the vehicle into a ditch.
Constable Jones had been elected constable of District Two only four months earlier. He is survived by his wife, two daughters, sister, five grandchildren, one great-grandchild, his step-mother, and a step-brother.
Bio
- Age 58
- Tour 4 months
- Badge 201
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash