Campbell County Sheriff's Office, Virginia
End of Watch Tuesday, April 3, 2007
Add to My HeroesJason Lee Saunders
Deputy Sheriff Jason Saunders was killed in an automobile crash on Johnson Mountain Road, near Leesville Road in Bedford County, while assisting other deputies to pursue a suspected drunk driver.
His patrol car left the roadway and struck a tree. He was transported to Lynchburg General Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.
The driver of the vehicle that was being pursued was arrested and charged with felony eluding and second-degree murder. In 2008 the man plead guilty and was sentenced to seven years in prison.
Deputy Saunders had served with the Campbell County Sheriff's Office for three years.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 436
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Sentenced to 7 years