Le Mars Police Department, Iowa
End of Watch Saturday, November 24, 1888
Add to My HeroesSamuel H. Hamilton
Night Watchman Samuel Hamilton was shot and killed as he confronted a group of men who were creating a disturbance.
The men had just left a club room and were walking south on Main Street and making a great deal of noise. When Night Watchman Hamilton attempted to quiet them, a fight broke out, and one of the men opened fire with a pistol. Night Watchman Hamilton was killed instantly.
The shooter was later arrested and charged with murder. He was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 8 years in prison December 26, 1889.
Night Watchman Hamilton was 27-years old, and had served with the Le Mars Police for a year and 3 months. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 1 year, 3 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Pistol
- Offender Sentenced to 8 years