Oakdale Police Department, Louisiana
End of Watch Sunday, July 18, 1943
Add to My HeroesWilliam Henry Bishop
Chief Bishop was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man suspected of stealing war bonds. He was shot as he walked into a cafe where the man had been located. The suspect was a parolee from the California Department of Corrections.
The suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to death. In 1944 the Louisiana Supreme Court reversed the sentence.
Chief Bishop was served 21 years as a law enforcement officer. He was survived by his wife, three daughters and two sons.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 21 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to death