United States Coast Guard, U.S. Government
End of Watch Sunday, March 25, 2007
Add to My HeroesRonald Gill
Petty Officer Ronald Gill was killed when he was ejected from his patrol boat while conducting maritime homeland security operations in Puget Sound, Washington.
He was pulled from the water, transferred to a waiting ambulance, and transported to Harbor View Medical Center. He was pronounced dead a short time later.
Petty Officer Gill had served as a reservist with the Coast Guard for 4 years and was assigned to Maritime Safety and Security Team Anchorage. He is survived by his wife, parents, and a brother.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Boating accident
- Location Washington