Corporal Marcus Stiles

Corporal Marcus Stiles

Moncks Corner Police Department, South Carolina

End of Watch Monday, March 26, 2007

Add to My Heroes

Marcus Stiles

Officer Wells was shot and killed and Corporal Marcus Stiles died of wounds sustained when they responded to a domestic disturbance call at approximately 4:00 pm.

A citizen called police with the license number for a pickup truck belonging to a couple that was arguing at a laundry off U.S. Highway 17A. Officer Wells and Corporal Stiles arrived separately at the address on the truck's registration.

A subject at the scene opened fire, killing Officer Wells and critically wounding Corporal Stiles. Corporal Stiles was taken to a hospital where he succumbed to his wounds the following day.

The suspect fled the scene in one of the patrol cars but was shot and killed a short time later by a deputy from the Berkeley County Sheriff's Office.

Corporal Stiles had served with the Moncks Corner Police Department since August 2005. He is survived by his parents, two sisters, and his girlfriend.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge K-11

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, March 25, 2007
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Shot and killed
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand