Patrolman Henry J. Lange

Patrolman Henry J. Lange

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Thursday, January 3, 1929

Add to My Heroes

Henry J. Lange

Patrolman Henry Lange succumbed to injuries sustained two weeks earlier when he fell from his police horse at 333 South Franklin Street.

While patrolling on horseback, his horse was spooked by a passing automobile. The horse reared up and threw him to the cobblestone street where he landed on his head. He died in the hospital two weeks later from injuries he sustained in the incident.

Patrolman Lange was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 3199

Incident Details

  • Cause Animal related
  • Incident Date Friday, December 21, 1928

mounted patrol

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand