Deputy Sheriff James W. Morefield

Scott County Sheriff's Office, Virginia

End of Watch Sunday, April 5, 1908

Add to My Heroes

James W. Morefield

Deputy Sheriff James Morefield was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a suspect wanted for two murders in West Virginia.

He had been notified that the suspect was working at a railroad camp near Speer's Ferry.

Deputy Morefield obtained a warrant for the suspect and deputized three citizens to assist him with the arrest. The officers located the man's shack at around midnight and ordered him to come out. The suspect, along with two other men, exited the shack shooting. One shot struck Deputy Morefield in the chest, killing him.

The three suspects fled into Tennessee but were arrested a short time later. They were returned to Scott County and charged with Deputy Morefield's murder. Six months later two suspects were convicted of murder and both were sentenced to 14 years.

The information given to Deputy Morefield about one of the men wanted for two murders in West Virginia turned out to be false. The man who gave him the false information was arrested. It was soon discovered that he was in fact wanted for murder in Tennessee. He was extradited to Sullivan County, Tennessee, to face a murder charge there.

Deputy Morefield also served as a county magistrate in Clinchport. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 14 years

warrant service