Agent Luther Bishop

Agent Luther Bishop

Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation, Oklahoma

End of Watch Sunday, December 5, 1926

Add to My Heroes

Luther Bishop

Agent Bishop was shot and killed in his own home under suspicious circumstances.

An intruder broke into his home at 1515 West 28th Street and shot him seven times after breaking in at approximately 2:00 am. It is believed he was murdered as a result of his work for the State Bureau of Investigation.

In 1928 an inmate in the Minnesota State Penitentiary confessed to murdering Agent Bishop. The inmate stated that an accomplice was shot and killed during a shootout with officers in Texas.

Agent Bishop had served with the Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation for ten years. He was survived by his wife, son, three brothers, two sisters, and his father.

He is buried at Fairlawn Cemetery in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

retaliation