Haines City Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Wednesday, August 2, 2006
Add to My HeroesPhoenix M. Braithwaite
Police Officer Phoenix Braithwaite was struck and killed by a vehicle while en route to the department headquarters. His motorcycle was struck head-on by a vehicle that was attempting to pass a truck.
The driver of the other vehicle was convicted of driving without a license and causing serious bodily injury or death and sentenced to seven and half years incarceration.
Officer Braithwaite had served with the Haines City Police Department for one year. He was survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash