Eastland County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Wednesday, July 23, 1924
Add to My HeroesJohn W. Hennessee
Deputy Sheriff John Hennessee was shot and killed by a farmer who mistook him for a thief.
The farmer grabbed his shotgun and went outside to confront him. Deputy Hennessee, believing the farmer was one of the suspects, ordered him to drop his weapon. Both men fired at the same time, killing each other.
Deputy Hennessee was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Shot and killed