Maplesville Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Tuesday, December 8, 1959
Add to My HeroesClyde Wesley Gregg
Patrolman Gregg was shot and killed by a suspect he had arrested for public intoxication at 10:50 pm.
The suspect complained to Patrolman Gregg that he suffered a heart condition and needed his medication from home. Patrolman Gregg stopped at the man's home and allowed him to go inside, unescorted, to obtain the medication. When the man returned to the patrol car, he started an argument. Patrolman Gregg told him he would talk to him later; walked away by his car; noticed a bootle of moonshine on the suspects car front seat; grabbed it and as he turned toward the suspect he shot him six times.
On March 26, 1960 the suspect, 58, was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 15 years.
Patrolman Gregg had served with the Maplesville Police Department for one year. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to 15 years