Texarkana Police Department, Arkansas
End of Watch Friday, July 16, 1926
Add to My HeroesHence C. Giles
Policeman Hence Giles was shot and killed by a convicted murderer who had escaped from a Texas prison. Policeman Giles was shot while searching for illegal whiskey in a vehicle he had stopped on East Broad Street.
The suspect was arrested in January 1928 and charged with Policeman Giles' murder, but escaped from the Miller County Jail two months later. On June 28th, 1928, the man shot and killed Constable Roy Selman, of the Little River County Sheriff's Office, as Constable Selman attempted to arrest him.
The suspect was captured in Sevier County and subsequently charged with Policeman Giles' murder, Constable Selman's murder, and a third murder.
On September 10th, 1933, the man was involved in a prison escape from the Angola Prison in Louisiana in which Captain John Singleton, Guard James Fletcher, and Trustee Guard Arnold Davis were shot and killed.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Charged with murder