Deputy Sheriff Frank Lewis Yeager

Oklahoma County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch Thursday, November 16, 1911

Add to My Heroes

Frank Lewis Yeager

Deputy Sheriff Frank Yeager was shot and killed by the constable of Dewey Township.

The constable shot him in the back with a rifle. He later turned himself in and was charged with murder. He would only say he was very angry with Deputy Yeager but refused to say why. Two months later, he was acquitted.

Deputy Yeager had served with the Oklahoma County Sheriff's Office for only one week. He was survived by his wife and seven children.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 1 week
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; Winchester
  • Offender Acquited

retaliation