Captain Charles W. Wells

Captain Charles W. Wells

Newburyport Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Thursday, January 15, 1920

Add to My Heroes

Charles W. Wells

Captain Wells suffered a fatal heart attack while assisting at the scene of a fire. He collapsed after helping firemen perform their duties. He was taken to a nearby home where he died shortly after a physician tended to him.

Captain Wells had served with the agency for 38 years.

Bio

  • Age 64
  • Tour 38 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack