Chief of Police Richard W. Ware

Evans Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch Monday, September 21, 1953

Add to My Heroes

Richard W. Ware

Chief Ware was shot and killed at his home by a man who was upset about receiving a ticket for driving without registration. When Chief Ware opened his door the man produced a gun and shot him in the head and back.

Despite being mortally wounded, Chief Ware was able to grab his gun and fatally shot the suspect.

Chief Ware had served with the agency for 4 years. He was survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand