Lee County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina
End of Watch Saturday, April 11, 1936
Add to My HeroesJames E. Thomas
Deputy Thomas was shot and killed as he and several other deputies raided a still in a heavily wooded area of the county. One of three men opened fire on the group, killing Deputy Thomas and wounding a second deputy. The shooter was wounded in the return fire and taken into custody. The other two were able to escape but were apprehended later in the day.
The suspect was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 18 to 28 years in prison.
Deputy Thomas was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to 18 to 28 years