Deputy Sheriff Oliver Slaven

Deputy Sheriff Oliver Slaven

McCreary County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Sunday, May 9, 1920

Add to My Heroes

Oliver Slaven

Deputy Slaven was shot and killed while attempting to arrest an escaped prisoner. The man had been arrested earlier in the day for selling illegal whiskey but had escaped custody.

The man later committed suicide as other deputies surrounded his home.

Deputy Slaven had served with the McCreary County Sheriff's Office for two years. He was survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

escapee