Constable Ignace Rousselle

Constable Ignace Rousselle

St. John the Baptist Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana

End of Watch Tuesday, October 20, 1936

Add to My Heroes

Ignace Rousselle

Constable Rousselle was shot and killed when he went to a home to question a man about stolen farm equipment.

When Constable Rousselle arrived at the home of the suspect's mother, where he was staying, the suspect opened fire on him in the doorway. Two shotgun blasts struck Constable Rousselle, who died from his wounds.

The suspect, 27, was convicted of Constable Rousselle's murder and sentenced to death. After a six-year legal fight that went all the way to the U.S. Supreme Court, the suspect was finally executed in the electric chair on January 29, 1943.

Constable Rousselle was survived by his wife and seven children.

Bio

  • Age 63
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Executed 1943

investigation

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand