Escambia County District Four Constable's Office, Florida
End of Watch Sunday, September 4, 1955
Add to My HeroesWilliam Clinton Rigby
Constable William Rigby succumbed to injuries sustained the previous day when his patrol car was struck head-on by another vehicle. He was responding to a call when the other vehicle crossed the center line and caused the crash.
Constable Rigby had served in law enforcement for 20 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 58
- Tour 20 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Saturday, September 3, 1955