Troy Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Saturday, June 17, 1905
Add to My HeroesEdward W. Fenner
Chief of Police Edward Fenner was shot and killed as he interrupted a burglary in progress at the local blacksmith shop.
He was on patrol when he noticed that the door to the shop was ajar. He entered the shop and surprised the burglar, who opened fire. Chief Fenner was struck in the leg and chest and succumbed to his injuries on the scene.
The suspect(s) were never apprehended.
Chief Fenner was survived by his wife and six children.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender At large