Police Officer John Red Horse

Police Officer John Red Horse

United States Department of the Interior - Bureau of Indian Affairs - Office of Justice Services, U.S. Government

End of Watch Friday, November 16, 1894

Add to My Heroes

John Red Horse

Officer Red Horse was beaten to death by a group of men after responding to a disturbance call in Rushville, Nebraska. One of the men attacked him with a club, knocking him to the ground. The rest of the men then joined in on the attack and beat him to death.

Officer Red Horse had served with the agency for 7 years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Location Nebraska
  • Weapon Blunt object
  • Offender Not available
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand