Illinois Department of Conservation - Division of Law Enforcement, Illinois
End of Watch Tuesday, February 11, 1902
Add to My HeroesGasper Ratto
Deputy Game Warden Gasper Ratto died of blood poisoning which he contracted two months earlier while conducting inspections at an Illinois Central Railroad station in Chicago. The blood poisoning was the result of a cut he suffered when cutting open boxes while inspecting packages for illegal fish and game.
Deputy Game Warden Ratto had served with the Illinois Department of Conservation for four years. He was survived by his wife and nine children.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Incident Date Sunday, December 15, 1901