Deputy Sheriff James Owens

Deputy Sheriff James Owens

Lewis County Sheriff's Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Tuesday, November 6, 1928

Add to My Heroes

James Owens

Deputy Owens was shot and killed after breaking up a fight between two juveniles at a local school, while posted there to keep the peace during an election. As Deputy Owens' escorted one of the boys off of the premises the boy's father hit him over the head with an iron rod. After falling to the ground, Deputy Owens drew his weapon and shot the suspect. Another man then grabbed the gun from Deputy Owens and fatally shot him.

The killer, age 19, was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 8 years on September 29, 1929. He was paroled on February 2, 1934.

Deputy Owens had served with the agency for 2 years. He was survived by his wife and seven children.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Paroled in 1934