Deputy Sheriff Andy Downs

Deputy Sheriff Andy Downs

Pulaski County Sheriff's Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Thursday, July 4, 1907

Add to My Heroes

Andy Downs

Deputy Andy Downs was shot and killed as he attempted to arrest a man suspected of running an illegal drinking establishment. The suspect opened fire on him with a handgun, fatally wounding him. Deputy Downs succumbed to his injury on the scene.

The suspect was apprehended, convicted of murder, and sentenced to 13 years. The next day he escaped from the Pulaski County Jail. He remained at large until December of 1936 when he was captured by state troopers in Mount Vernon. A month later he was sent to the state penitentiary to serve his 13 years.

Deputy Downs was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 13 years