Marshal Nicholas Craig

Marshal Nicholas Craig

Table Rock Marshal's Office, Nebraska

End of Watch Tuesday, September 22, 1896

Add to My Heroes

Nicholas Craig

Marshal Nicholas Craig was shot and killed at the local railroad depot at approximately 12:30 pm while attempting to question a burglary suspect wanted in Falls City. The marshal had received a tip that the man would be arriving in Table Rock on the train arriving at that time.

Marshal Craig observed a suspicious man go into the lunchroom and attempt to trade a revolver for lunches for him and his two friends. When Marshal Craig asked the man to remove his hands from his pockets the man produced two revolvers and opened fire, mortally wounding Marshal Craig.

In 1899 a Minnesota convict confessed to killing Marshal Craig and three other murders, a town marshal in Kansas and two policemen and a woman In Illinois.

Marshal Craig was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Not available