Deputy Sheriff Jacob Anderson Ratliff

Falls County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, June 3, 1906

Add to My Heroes

Jacob Anderson Ratliff

Mack Bazee, aka Mat Bazy, entered a saloon in the town of Perry and "began to rough house." When ordered to stop by the owner, Bazee fired a shot at the owner. Deputy Sheriff Jacob A. Ratliff heard the gunshot and entered the saloon to investigate. As he stepped inside, Bazee shot the deputy sheriff in the right hip and critically wounded him. Bazee fled the scene but was shot and killed by citizens. Ratliff died from his wounds the next day.

Ratliff was survived by his wife and two children. He was buried in an unmarked grave in the Riesel City Cemetery in McLennan County.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, June 2, 1906
  • Weapon Unknown weapon
  • Offender Killed by citizens