Border Patrol Agent David Tourscher

United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government

End of Watch Friday, March 16, 2007

Add to My Heroes

David Tourscher

Border Patrol Agent David Tourscher and Border Patrol Agent Ramon Nevarez were killed in a single vehicle crash on NM Highway 338 near Cotton City, New Mexico, at approximately 9:00 pm.

Agent Nevarez succumbed to his injuries at the scene. Agent Tourscher was flown to a hospital in El Paso, Texas, where he died early the following morning.

Agent Tourscher had served with the United States Border Patrol for only nine months and was assigned to the Lordsburg Border Patrol Station. He is survived by his parents, brother, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 9 months
  • Badge L-162

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Location New Mexico
  • Incident Date Thursday, March 15, 2007

routine driving

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand