Trooper Todd Holmes

Trooper Todd Holmes

Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, March 14, 2007

Add to My Heroes

Todd Holmes

Trooper Todd Holmes was killed when his patrol car was struck by a tractor-trailer on US Route 59 one mile north of Farm-to-Market Road 1793 in Harrison County.

Trooper Holmes had been parked on the northbound shoulder of Route 59 when he activated his emergency lights and began toward a crossover to pursue a vehicle traveling in the opposite direction. As he pulled into the roadway he inadvertently drove into the path of a tractor-trailer heading in the same direction. The driver of the truck attempted to take evasive action but was unable to avoid a collision and struck the patrol car on the driver's side.

Trooper Holmes was a U.S. Navy veteran and had served with the Texas Highway Patrol for two years. He was survived by his expectant wife and three young children. His daughter was born four months after his death.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 2 years, 2 months
  • Badge 11851
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

response driving