Jailer Floyd Coberly

Jailer Floyd Coberly

Denton County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, February 23, 1897

Add to My Heroes

Floyd Coberly

Jailer Floyd Coberly was making his rounds in the jail when he was attacked by an inmate who was attempting to escape.

The inmate beat Jailer Coberly with a piece of firewood , fatally injuring him.

The inmate was convicted of murder and hanged February 18, 1898.

Jailer Coberly was 35 years old and had served for only 10 days at the time of his death.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 1 week
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Blunt object; Firewood
  • Offender Executed in 1898