McCreary County Constable's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Wednesday, December 7, 1960
Add to My HeroesWilliam Austin "Bud" Boyatt
Constable Boyatt was shot and killed from ambush as he and his teen-aged son were investigating a parked car on the side of Mine 18 Road. He was hit twice by two shotgun blasts that came from near-by underbrush. He and his son fired several shots at the suspect as he ran from his hiding place. Constable Boyatt died in a hospital three hours later.
The next day four men, 23, 24, 32, and 38, who lived near the scene were arrested and charged with murder. The county sheriff said Constable Boyatt had some trouble with the four several weeks earlier but refused to say what it was about. Three of the men accused the oldest one of firing the fatal shots. Exactly one year later he was tried and acquitted. Charges were dropped against the other three.
Constable Boyatt has served in law enforcement for 10 years. He was survived by his wife and 11 children.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Tuesday, December 6, 1960
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Acquitted