Patrolman Fredrick Blackburn

Patrolman Fredrick Blackburn

Gloucester City Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Wednesday, March 6, 1946

Add to My Heroes

Fredrick Blackburn

Patrolman Blackburn was struck by a hit-and-run driver as he walked his beat at the intersection of Cumberland and Atlantic Streets. He succumbed to internal injuries eight days later.

Patrolman Blackburn, who was 75 years old, had served as a Patrolman for 34 years. He was survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 75
  • Tour 34 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Wednesday, February 27, 1946
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand