Deputy Sheriff Sidney Robert Biggs

Shelby County Sheriff's Office, Illinois

End of Watch Wednesday, May 12, 1920

Add to My Heroes

Sidney Robert Biggs

Deputy Sheriff Sidney Biggs was shot and killed as he and the sheriff responded to a call of a man wielding a shotgun.

The suspect, a recently released inmate from the Jacksonville State Mental Hospital, had beaten his parents for refusing to feed his dogs. As Deputy Biggs attempted to place the man under arrest, he fired the weapon. Deputy Biggs was struck in the head and pronounced dead at the scene.

The 34-year-old suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. He was released from prison on January 4, 1955, and died a few days later.

Deputy Biggs had served with the Shelby County Sheriff's Department for six years. He was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life