Hapeville Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Friday, February 26, 1926
Add to My HeroesE. J. "Jack" Wynn
Assistant Chief Jack Wynn was killed in an automobile accident as he and the chief chased a suspected rum runner through Hapeville. As the officers overtook the vehicle the suspect rammed the rear portion of the patrol car, causing it to leave the roadway and overturn.
Both officers were thrown from the vehicle, which then landed on top of them. Assistant Chief Wynn was killed instantly and the chief was seriously injured. The suspect's vehicle fled the area and it is unknown if the suspects were ever captured.
The car that the officers were riding in had been purchased by the police chief only hours earlier because of the reports that the rum runners would be driving through the city that night.
Assistant Chief Wynn had served with the agency for a total of 5 years, three of which he served as chief. He was survived by his wife, three daughters, and four sons.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available