Seattle Police Department, Washington
End of Watch Wednesday, January 22, 1936
Add to My HeroesCharles Creighton Clarke
Merchant Policeman Charles Clarke was shot and mortally wounded while he and several Seattle Police Department detectives investigated an international gang of Filipinos suspected of extorting local Filipino merchants. He died in a hospital two weeks later.
Policeman Clarke walked up to eleven Filipinos in the lobby of the Alps Hotel lobby at 621 King Street with the intent of questioning one. When that subject walked off toward an elevator he followed and was shot in the back by one of the other ten. The subject he followed turned and shot him twice. Despite being mortally wounded, he was able to return fire critically wounding the gunman who shot him twice. The other ten were arrested in connection with Policeman Clarke's murder. The suspect, 30, who shot him first and responsible for his murder was arrested in Billings, Montana, on December 9, 1936. He was tried for his murder in April of 1937. Outcome unknown.
Policeman Clarke had been laid off from the Seattle Police Department several months before his death but was given a special police commission to keep order in a Chinatown dance hall. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, January 9, 1936
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Apprehended