Chief of Police Bobby Gene Spencer

Shannon Police Department, Mississippi

End of Watch Saturday, January 18, 1997

Add to My Heroes

Bobby Gene Spencer

Chief Bobby Spencer was shot and killed from ambush while walking into the police department building at approximately 4:45 am before ending his shift.

His body was found by two officers a short time later who initially presumed he had suffered from a heart attack.

No suspects or motives for his murder have ever been determined, and the case remains open.

Chief Spencer was a United States Korean War Air Force veteran and had served as the Chief of Police for the Shannon Police Department for 20 years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, and granddaughter.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour 23 years
  • Badge 1

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender At large

ambush

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand