Passaic Police Department, New Jersey
End of Watch Monday, April 15, 1935
Add to My HeroesBurtis Birkhoff
Patrolman Burtis Birkhoff was killed in an automobile collision while pursuing several men who fled on foot after abandoning a stolen car.
He had commandeered a car and was riding on the running board as the driver drove after the men. The driver of the car stopped suddenly to avoid hitting the suspect and Patrolman Birkhoff was thrown to the ground at the intersection of 1st Street and Bergen Street.
Patrolman Birkhoff had served with the Passaic Police Department for 10 years. He was survived by his wife and three young children.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Not available
- Offender Not available