Deputy Sheriff Michael Estes

Deputy Sheriff Michael Estes

Walla Walla County Sheriff's Office, Washington

End of Watch Wednesday, February 14, 2007

Add to My Heroes

Michael Estes

Deputy Michael Estes died of injuries he sustained when his patrol car was involved in a collision eight days earlier.

He was driving with his emergency lights on to a residence in Burbank, where a 911 hangup call had been reported. He was traveling south on Highway 124 when he collided with an eastbound flatbed truck carrying drywall joint compound.

The deputy was taken to Kadlec Medical Center where he remained until succumbing to his injuries.

Deputy Estes had served with the Walla Walla County Sheriff's Office for 18 months.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 1 year, 6 months
  • Badge 102

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Tuesday, February 6, 2007
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand