Sparta Police Department, North Carolina
End of Watch Monday, March 1, 1948
Add to My HeroesCharles Brantley Taylor
Chief of Police Charles Taylor and Patrolman Weaver Hogan, of the North Carolina Highway Patrol, were killed when their patrol car was forced off the road into a bridge abutment on US Route 21 south of Wytheville, Virginia. The two officers, along with a third officer, had chased the bootlegging suspects into Virginia from North Carolina.
The third officer was injured in the accident.
Chief Taylor had served with the agency for 18 months. He was survived by his wife, father, and eight siblings.
The bridge on Highway 21 entering Sparta, North Carolina, is named in honor of Patrolman Hogan and Chief Taylor.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 1 year, 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Location Virginia
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available