Police Officer Shawn Joshua Dean Williams

Old Fort Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Thursday, February 1, 2007

Add to My Heroes

Shawn Joshua Dean Williams

Officer Shawn Williams was killed in a single vehicle automobile accident.

Officer Williams was responding to assist a deputy who had interrupted a burglary and was pursuing the suspect. His vehicle ran off the Parker Padgett Road about a half a mile from Oakdale Road and two miles east of Old Town. He was transported to McDowell Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

Officer Williams had served with the six-man department for sixteen months. He is survived by his wife, 18-month-old daughter, and parents.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 1 year, 4 months
  • Badge 919

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

officer assistance