Patrolman Richard Dean Bird
Kansas City Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Friday, July 4, 1969
Add to My HeroesRichard Dean Bird
Patrolman Bird was injured in an accident while pursuing a speeding car near 85th Street and Troost Street. He later died due to the severe brain injuries.
Patrolman Bird was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Not available
- Offender Not available