Correction Officer John R. Hinson

Texas Department of Criminal Justice - Correctional Institutions Division, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, November 3, 1932

Add to My Heroes

John R. Hinson

Correction Officer John Hinson succumbed to wounds sustained from three prisoners escaping the Eastham State prison farm, correctly renamed the Wainwright Unit, at 2665 Prison Road 1 in Lovelady.

Officer Hinton was struck in the head with a pitchfork and knocked from his horse by three convicts, and his shotgun and pistol were taken. Hinson was beaten with the pitchfork handle once he was on the ground. The prisoners escaped while the remainder of the work detail carried Hinson to the hospital.

A posse with bloodhounds cornered one escapee. When he refused to surrender, he was shot to death by guards, who thought he was still armed with Hinson’s gun. The posse caught the other two convicts near Madisonville Sunday after an all-night hunt. Hinson’s pistol and shotgun were recovered on the convicts.

Hinson died at a Huntsville hospital on Thursday, November 3, 1932.

The two escapees confessed to the beating death of Officer Hinson. No further information as to the sentences they received.

Correctional Officer was survived by his wife and at least two children.

Bio

  • Age 62
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Saturday, October 15, 1932
  • Weapon Blunt object
  • Offender one killed and two captured

escape, prisoner custody

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand