Marion Police Department, Virginia
End of Watch Wednesday, June 2, 1954
Add to My HeroesRalph S. Wolfe
Chief of Police Ralph Wolfe succumbed to injuries sustained in an automobile accident six days earlier in Jesup, Georgia while transporting a prisoner.
Chief Wolfe and a Smyth County deputy were returning the prisoner from Miami, Florida, to Smyth County, Virginia, when the crash curred on US Route 301. Their vehicle went out of control on the rain-slicked pavement and crashed.
All three men were transported to Leaphart Hospital, where Chief Wolfe remained until his death.
Chief Wolfe had served with the Marion Police Department for 17 years. He was survived by his wife and brother.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 17 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Location Georgia
- Incident Date Thursday, May 27, 1954